HOME Privacy, Disclaimer and Legal Policies
MENU

HOME

WHAT'S NEW

WHO SHOULD ATTEND?

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

EXHIBITORS

DIRECTORY

GALLERY

SOCIAL MEDIA
FAMOUS QUOTES
A lie cannot live.
- Martin Luther King, Jr.

IEP CONFERENCE PRIVACY, DISLAIMER, and LEGAL POLICIES

Website Disclaimer

The information contained herein is provided as resources to those who access the IEP website (www.iep.ca). The organizers endeavor to ensure the accuracy of the information provided; however, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, with respect to specific services offered.

Third Party Services

In respect to job postings and external services, your decision to contact the external company/organization is therefore strictly of your own accord and all communique pertaining to the external company should be directed to them at their indicated address or phone number and do not necessarily reflect the views of or endorsement by the IEP conference.

Some job postings which are posted on this site allow you to follow links to other sites where you can apply for specific job postings or submit your Resume Any Resume or other information of any kind that you provide, including as a part of a job application process, is outside the control of the organizers and web servers. In such cases, you will be providing your Resume directly to the employer, recruiter, human resources professional or other person, and your Resume will be subject to their practices and their privacy policies or practices. The organizers will not be held responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such third parties. In such cases, we encourage you to review the third party's privacy policy.

Protection of Privacy

The organizers warrants that it shall protect the privacy of individual information in accordance with PIPEDA and its protection of privacy policy as follows:

1. A designated staff is responsible for ensuring IEP conference's compliance with its privacy protection policy
2. Appropriate training and agreement with contractors who have access to personal information to store information on secure servers
3. Only collect, use and disclose personal information as necessary to deliver services
4. Not use personal information that was collected for the use in delivering services for any other purpose without the informed and voluntary written consent of the individual or business

Collection of Information



1. Information that users provide may include names, email addresses, phone numbers and postal codes. These are voluntary submissions you may wish to provide in order to complete our online application forms, complete assessments to provide services, receive free electronic newsletters and participate in periodic polls and surveys. Any personal information provided IS NOT shared with third parties unless stated otherwise. The Organizers will ensure all personal information is secured and remains confidential.
2. The IEP conference collects website statistics to record how many site visits are received to determine the effectiveness of our site. Personal information from the individual will not be collected.
3. Information collected will be retained for 2 years or until request for removal by the individual or business/organization.

Use of Information



1. Information collected will be used to assist businesses with HR solutions services, assist individuals employment related services i.e., asssessments, career planning and service updates and newsletters.
2. Any personal information provided IS NOT shared with third parties unless stated otherwise. The organizers will ensure all personal information is secured and remains confidential.

Individual Management of Information



1. To update or remove personal information from our database please contact our the chair: chair@iep.ca
2. Any further inquiries may be directed to:
Communications and External Relations Coordinator
1200 Markham Rd, Suite 400
Toronto, ON M1H 3C3

Protection of Information



1. The technology we employ ensures that your sensitive information is secure and protected from loss or misuse, from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction and from improper use. For example, we provide password-protection for certain services offered on this site. For our on-line web registration service, we use industry-standard SSL-encryption and proprietary security methods to protect data transmissions and to provide secure sessions. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. We store your sensitive information in secure operating environments that are not available to the general public. We have taken all necessary safeguards and security measures to protect your privacy, however, you recognize and accept that under the current technology, where the website sometimes uses technical protective security programs in conjunction with its services, the Organizers, in no way whatsoever provides or implies an absolute warranty of security and protection to you.
2. The organizers and its contractors ensure that your sensitive information is secure and protected from loss of misuse, from unauthorized access, diclosure, alteration or destruction and from improper use. Although we use every effort to safeguard your information using industry standard technologies, the Organizers in no way whatsoever implies an absolute warranty of security.

Use of Cookies



1. Our website may use cookies to keep track of your session ID and to provide you with better service. A "cookie" is a unique piece of data generated by a web site that is stored on your computer.
2. Each time you access that web site, the contents of the cookie are sent back to the web site. This means that the web server can be aware that you have visited before and that you are returning - or perhaps loading up another page on the same site.
3. Many web sites make use of cookies for analysis of their traffic, and some also use cookies in other useful ways, like "remembering" data that you have previously entered on that web site, so that you do not need to enter it again.
4. Cookies cannot, by themselves, reveal any personal details about you or your computer's setup. Cookies do not contain executable code and cannot be used for infecting your computer with a virus. Cookies cannot tell if more than one person is using the computer to access a web site, unless they are using personal profiles with separate cookie databases.
5. If you delete the cookies database, uninstall your browser, or use a different browser to access the site, no cookie will be available to send to the web site, and a new cookie will be assigned. We may use cookies to deliver content that is specific to your interests.
6. You have the option of configuring your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent. Check the Help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie options.
7. But please note that if you reject all cookies you may not be able to use some of our products and services that require you to sign-in.